1300 000 734

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to RF Industries Pty Ltd (ABN 11 001 695 512). It explains how RF Industries Pty Ltd - (herein referred to as "RFI") -  and entities, including rfi.com.au, rfiwireless.com.au, rfiamericas.com, turnonthesun.com.au and rfisolar.com.au handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EC) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) in the European Union (“EU”).

We value the privacy and protection of our customers. Our privacy policy is designed to give you full transparency as to what data we collect, why, and how we use the data.

Please note, it has always been our policy that we do not sell any of our lists to third parties.

 

Our Privacy Policy sets out:

  • Matters of which you should be aware regarding information we may collect about you;

  • Our policies on the management of personal information;

  • Generally, the type of information we hold, for what purposes, and how we collect,
    hold, use and disclose that information; and

  • How you may obtain details of the information we collect from you.

 

Respecting your privacy

RFI understands the importance of protecting your right to privacy of your personal information. We have policies and appropriate procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely, and as required by the law. We are committed to supporting the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP”) which set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we obtain as part of our business operations.

 

What personal information do we collect and store?

So that we can provide services to you, we may ask for personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address and transaction related information. We collect most of this information directly from individuals when they are applying for an account and as they purchase products from us.

Some of this information is incidental to other transactions. However, we also collect personal information from third parties when a person applies for credit. This may include obtaining trade references and obtaining credit-worthiness information relating to the company and sometimes (with their consent) its directors and officers. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.

Generally, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by us. If you choose to withhold requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services that depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by law.

We may also collect personal identification information from clients on line in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, subscribe to the newsletter, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate and indicated in the form itself, name, email address, mailing address, phone number, company, job title or categories of business. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, which may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

RFI takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We also take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information, and how it is collected and stored.

 

How is personal information used?

The personal information that we ask for is generally used to provide goods or services to you. For example, for a credit card transaction we need your card number.

We commonly use online services such as websites, (for example, rfi.com.au or turnonthesun.com.au), smart phone apps, email, Electronic Digital Marketing (EDMs), and social media profiles for the purposes of providing information and services to individuals. Technologies that may be used by us include cookies, web beacons, Flash local stored objects and JavaScript. These technologies are used consistently across various services, allowing us to better understand you and provide a more consistent experience across these services.We many also use collect and user personal information for the following purposes:

We may use the email address to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

 

Access to personal information from overseas

Under the APP, it is our duty to inform you about our disclosure of personal information to any overseas recipients. RFI does not disclose personal data to any overseas entity.

 

Online and Marketing Services

We may also use your personal information in other ways to provide you with superior service. This may include using your personal information to advise you of new products and services, including for marketing and re-marketing purposes. You have the right to tell us that you do not want us to send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal details.

 

Opting out

We’ll make sure that any marketing emails, texts and letters we send you clearly tell you how to opt out, or you can contact us at webmaster@rfi.com.au.

You can opt out of receiving online relevant advertising material at any time by clicking on the symbol displayed on the promotion or by emailing us at webmaster@rfi.com.au.

When you opt out, you can choose to opt out of particular direct marketing, or all direct marketing.

 

Cookies

When you browse websites maintained by RFI, information about your activity may be stored on your computer in a file known as a “cookie”. A cookie allows our servers to identify and interact more efficiently with your computer device by:

  • maintaining the continuity of your browsing session (e.g. if you are looking at multiple products on our website)

  • remembering your details and preferences when you return.

Our cookies do not store personal information that can be retrieved to identify you.  You can configure your web browser to reject and delete cookies and block JavaScript, however, this will limit your ability to interact with RFI.

 

Other records

We regularly review our use of online technologies, with a view to developing and improving customer experience. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that we keep our Privacy Policy updated to keep you informed of any changes we may adopt regarding how we deal with your personal information.

 

Access to/and correction of your personal information

We will provide you with access to any of your personal information we hold (except in the limited circumstances recognised by privacy law). We will also provide you with an opportunity to correct any of your personal information that we hold. If you require access to, or if you need to correct details of your personal information please contact us using the details below. To help us to properly identify you, we will require some proof of identity. For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge, however we may charge a reasonable fee if your request requires a substantial effort on our part.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

Solar Power International has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

If RFI becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems concerning our privacy practices, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us:

Contact Us

Email: webmaster@rfi.com.au
Phone: 1-300-000-734
Fax: 02 8838 0900

Or write to us at Locked Bag 2007 Seven Hills NSW 1730.

Our Head Office is located at 99 Station Road, Seven Hills NSW 2147

 

Your rights

If you have any queries regarding our privacy policy, please email webmaster@rfi.com.au. We will endeavour to resolve your query within a timely manner. If you are not satisfied with the result, you may direct your inquiries, or lodge a complaint directly to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

More information

More information about Privacy law and the APP is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

 

Updated March 2018

Signupto RFI newsletter